Last Updated: October 2026

Wedding Photography Cost in the US: 2026 Prices and How to Hire

What wedding photographers charge, what is extra, and how to hire the right one. By Edin Chavez.

Short answer: US couples paid an average of about $3,000 for a wedding photographer in 2025, and most paid between $1,500 and $4,700. A budget package with 4 to 6 hours of coverage runs about $1,000 to $2,500. A full-day package with two photographers and an album runs $4,000 to $7,000, and luxury work goes well past that. Where you live, how many hours you need and what is in the package move the number more than anything else.

I wrote this for the couple, parent or planner who has to hire the person. You do not need to know anything about cameras. You need to know what a fair price looks like, what usually costs extra and what to get in writing before you pay a deposit.

About the numbers. ProShoot is not quoting a price list and I did not make any of these figures up. The national average and the quartiles come from The Knot Real Weddings Study, a survey of 10,474 US couples married in 2025. The package tiers and add-on prices come from published guides and are what photographers say they charge, not a survey of every invoice. Where sources differ I show both. Use this to judge quotes, not to replace them.

What is in this guide

  1. What couples actually paid
  2. Package tiers and what each includes
  3. Price by region and guest count
  4. How many hours you need
  5. What costs extra
  6. How to hire a wedding photographer, step by step
  7. Questions to ask before you book
  8. What the contract should say
  9. Ways to spend less without worse photos
  10. FAQ
Close-up of a bride's henna-decorated hand held by the groom during a wedding ceremony with blurred lights behind
Detail shots like this are why you want to see a full wedding gallery, not just a highlight reel. Photo: Unsplash.

What couples actually paid

The best public number is The Knot Real Weddings Study. It surveyed 10,474 US couples who married in 2025. Two summaries of it, from Kepla and Paperlust, report the same figures:

MeasureWedding photographer cost
Average$3,000
Lower quartile (25% paid less)$1,500
Median$2,800
Upper quartile (25% paid more)$4,700

Sources: Kepla, Wedding Photography Statistics 2026 and Paperlust, How Much Does a Wedding Photographer Cost. The Knot lists the same $3,000 average on its average wedding cost page.

Two things to read from that table. First, the average is not a ceiling: one couple in four paid $4,700 or more. Second, the average is higher than the median, because a few expensive weddings pull it up. If you are comparing quotes, the median of $2,800 is the better "normal" number.

On an eight-hour day, $3,000 works out to about $375 an hour. That is simple arithmetic, not a rate any photographer set. Paperlust says photographers sell the day as a package, and quote hourly only for extra time ($150 to $350 an hour).

Package tiers and what each includes

Photographers rarely sell by the hour. They sell packages. Paperlust groups what it sees in the market into four tiers:

TierCoverageUsually includedPrice range
Budget4 to 6 hours1 photographer, online gallery, print rights$1,000 to $2,500
Mid-range6 to 8 hours1 to 2 photographers, engagement session, gallery$2,500 to $4,000
Premium8 to 10 hours2 photographers, engagement session, printed album, priority gallery$4,000 to $7,000
Luxury or editorial10+ hours2 or more photographers, heirloom album, multi-event coverage$7,000 to $15,000+

Source: Paperlust. A different guide, AllWedding, puts most US couples at $2,500 to $8,000 and says its typical eight-hour package with a second photographer sits around $4,500 to $5,000. (AllWedding) That is higher than The Knot's survey average. That is well above The Knot's survey average, which is one reason to treat any single guide as a range, not a price. Its figure is for eight hours with a second photographer, while the survey covers every package size.

A standard mid-range package, per Paperlust, covers 6 to 8 hours, one primary photographer, 400 to 600 edited images in an online gallery and personal print rights. Kepla gives a wider norm for a full 8 to 10 hour day: 400 to 800 edited images, or about 40 to 60 delivered photos per hour of coverage. Treat those as typical, not guaranteed, and get the number in writing.

Price by region and guest count

The Knot's regional averages, as reported by Paperlust:

RegionAverage photographer cost
Mid-Atlantic (NY, NJ, MD, DC)$3,800
Northeast and New England$3,700
West (CA, WA, OR)$2,900
Midwest$2,900
South and Southeast$2,700
Southwest$2,600

Guest count matters too. Paperlust reports Knot averages of about $2,000 for 1 to 50 guests, $2,700 for 51 to 100 guests and $3,500 for 101 or more. That makes sense. A bigger wedding runs longer, has more family groupings to photograph and often needs a second photographer.

These are averages across a whole region. A wedding in downtown Manhattan and one in upstate New York are not the same market. If you are in a big metro, expect the high end of your region. If you are marrying in a small town, you may find lower rates but fewer photographers who have shot a 150-person reception.

Wedding guests seated on wooden chairs on a lawn under trees watching a ceremony under a flower arch
Outdoor ceremonies change the photographer's job: light moves, and so does the schedule. Photo: Unsplash.

How many hours you need

This is the choice that changes the price most, and couples usually pick too few hours. Paperlust says most planners recommend a minimum of 7 to 8 hours for a day with a ceremony and a reception. A four-hour package that starts at the ceremony can easily end before the cake and the first dance.

Work backward from your timeline. Write down the moments you must have: getting ready, first look, ceremony, family photos, couple portraits, cocktail hour, entrances, toasts, first dance, cake, send-off. Add the time each takes plus travel between places. That total is your coverage. If the list is longer than the package, you either buy more hours or cut moments. Extra hours bought later usually cost $150 to $300 an hour (Paperlust), so it is cheaper to price the right number of hours at the start.

If you must trim, Paperlust suggests a six-hour package with clear start and end times, built around the ceremony, portraits and dinner entrance. Ask the photographer which moments in your timeline matter most to capture.

What costs extra

This is where a clean quote and a surprising invoice part ways. Paperlust lists these add-on ranges:

ExtraTypical cost
Second shooter$300 to $700 (included in some packages)
Engagement session, standalone$400 to $800
Printed wedding album$500 to $2,000+
Extra coverage hours$150 to $300 an hour
Travel outside the local radiusOften $0.50 to $1.00 a mile, or a flat fee
Full print rights, if not included$200 to $500

Source: Paperlust. Paperlust says about 34% of wedding photographers include a second shooter in the base package and the rest charge for one. For weddings of 75 or more guests, it calls a second shooter usually worth the money, because one person covers the ceremony while the other gets cocktail hour and the room.

Two other items to ask about directly. Many photographers include travel within 50 to 100 miles, and charge per mile beyond that. Destination weddings add travel on top of the regional averages above. And almost no photographer delivers raw, unedited files. Paperlust says most never release them at any price, so do not plan around getting them.

How to hire a wedding photographer, step by step

1. Set your budget and your hours first. Pick a number you can pay without stress. Photography is usually one of the larger wedding line items, and it is the one you keep. Decide the coverage hours from your timeline before you collect quotes, so every quote is for the same job.

2. Lock your date and venue. Photographers book by date. Popular dates book early. If your date is not set, quotes will be vague.

3. Describe the job once, clearly. Date, city, venue, guest count, coverage hours, number of photographers, must-have moments, any second location, and whether you want an engagement session or album. The same brief for everyone is how you compare prices fairly.

4. Collect three or more quotes. Do not choose on price alone. Compare hours, edited image count, delivery date, second shooter, travel and rights line by line.

5. Look at full galleries. A portfolio shows a photographer's best twenty frames. Ask for one or two complete wedding galleries, ideally from a venue like yours or a similar time of day. You want to see the awkward, dark, crowded moments handled well.

6. Talk to them. A short call tells you whether you will be comfortable with this person next to you for eight hours. Ask how they run family photos and what they do when the schedule slips.

7. Get it all in a contract and pay the deposit. Then send your timeline and shot list a few weeks out.

Questions to ask before you book

What the contract should say

A wedding contract is short, and it is the only thing that protects you if something goes wrong. Check for these:

Ways to spend less without worse photos

Frequently asked questions

How much does a wedding photographer cost in 2026?

The Knot's 2025 study of 10,474 US couples found an average of $3,000, a median of $2,800, and a typical range of $1,500 to $4,700. Budget packages run about $1,000 to $2,500, mid-range $2,500 to $4,000, premium $4,000 to $7,000, and luxury work $7,000 and up.

How many hours of wedding photography do I need?

Most planners suggest at least 7 to 8 hours for a ceremony plus reception. Write out your timeline and add up the moments you must have. Extra hours bought later usually cost $150 to $300 an hour.

Is a second photographer worth it?

For weddings of 75 or more guests, a second shooter is usually worth the $300 to $700 add-on, because one covers the ceremony while the other covers cocktail hour and the room. About a third of photographers include one in the base package.

How much does a wedding photographer cost per hour?

On an eight-hour day, the $3,000 national average works out to about $375 an hour. Most photographers sell packages, and quote $150 to $350 an hour only for extra time or separate portrait sessions.

How many edited photos should I get?

Typical delivery is 400 to 600 edited images for a mid-range package and 400 to 800 for a full day, or about 40 to 60 per hour of coverage. Ask for a minimum number in the contract.

Do wedding photographers give you the raw files?

Almost never. Most photographers do not release raw, unedited files at any price. You get edited images in an online gallery with print rights.

Does the price change by state or region?

Yes. The Knot's regional averages run from about $2,600 in the Southwest and $2,700 in the South to $3,700 in New England and $3,800 in the Mid-Atlantic. Big metros sit above their region's average.

What should be in a wedding photography contract?

Names, date and venue, coverage hours, number of photographers, minimum edited images, delivery date, rights, payment schedule, and what happens if either side cancels or reschedules.

Does ProShoot set the prices?

No. ProShoot is a place to describe your wedding and hear from photographers. The ranges here come from published sources named below. Photographers set their own rates.

Need a wedding photographer?

Post your job on ProShoot with the date, city, venue, guest count and the hours you need, and photographers can respond with their own quotes. Payments are held protected until delivery.

Sources

Figures in this guide come from the following pages, checked in October 2026. Prices change, and local quotes will differ.

More from ProShoot: Event photography cost 2026, Real estate photography cost 2026.